5 May 2016

JACQUES BIDOU

JB4web

French nationality

PRODUCER
jacquesbidou@jbaproduction.com
Bac in Philosophy
INSAS (Institut National Supérieur des Arts du Spectacle/Bruxelles)
From 1984 till 2006
STAR FILM, commercialisation for Spain: about 3.000 hours of television
CYRK SA, commercialisation libraries: Revcom, Movietime, Four Star, CED, MK2, etc.
Production of 2 long feature films, coproduction with DUE WEST (UK) and LEGENDE (FR) of “Colombus” by Ridley Scott (1991/1992)
JBA PRODUCTION produced around 100 films (documentaries and fictions)
Coproduction with LA SEPT, INA, TF1, FRANCE2, FRANCE 3 (FR), CANAL PLUS, CHANNEL 4 (UK), ZDF (G), TV3 et TVE (SP), RAI 3 (ITA), RTSR (CH), RTBF (B), NOS (NED), RTP (P), etc.

MAIN LONG FEATURE FILMS

1994
RICE PEOPLE by Rithy Panh – Competition CANNES 94
BAB EL OUED CITY by Merzak Allouache – Official selection, CANNES 94
XIME by Sana N’hada – Official selection, CANNES 94
1995
SALUT COUSIN! by Merzak Allouache – Directors’ Fortnight CANNES 96
FLAME by Ingrid Sinclair – Directors’ Fortnight CANNES 96
1996
ARISTOTLE’S PLOT by J.-Pierre Bekolo -TORONTO, SUNDANCE 96
FOOLS by Ramadan Suleman – LOCARNO 97
DANCE OF THE WIND by Rajan Khosa – VENICE 97
1997
CORPS PLONGES by Raoul Peck – MONTREAL, TORONTO, LONDRES 98
ONE EVENING AFTER THE WAR by Rithy Panh – Off. selection CANNES 98
OS MUTANTES by Teresa Villaverde – Official selection CANNES 98
98-99
KARVAAN by Pankaj Butalia – VENICE 99
APRIL’S CAPTAINS by Maria de Medeiros – Official selection, CANNES 00
LUMUMBA by Raoul Peck – Directors’ Fortnight, CANNES 00
2000
THOMAS EST AMOUREUX by Pierre-Paul Renders, VENICE 00
BACKDOOR by Yorgos Tsemberopoulos
2001
PAU AND HIS BROTHER by Marc Récha, Competition CANNES 01
UNE PART DU CIEL by Bénédicte Liénard, Official Selection, CANNES 02
02-03
DES PLUMES DANS LA TETE de Thomas de Thier, Directors’ Fortnight, CANNES 03
LES MAINS VIDES by Marc Recha, Official Selection, CANNES 03
04-05
ZULU LOVE LETTER by Ramadan Suleman, Official Selection VENISE 04
SALVADOR ALLENDE by Patricio Guzman, Official Selection CANNES 04
07-08
SALT OF THIS SEA by Annemarie Jacir, Official Selection CANNES 08
SALAMANDRA by Pablo Agüero, Directors’ Fortnight , CANNES 08
2009
FACE by Tsai Ming-Liang – Official Selection CANNES 09
2010
THE ENERGUMEN by Jean-Loïc Portron
2011
CORPO CELESTE by Alice Rohrwacher – Directors’ Fortnight CANNES 2011
2012
A RESPECTABLE FAMILY by Massoud Bakhshi, Directors’ Fortnight CANNES 12
THE REPENTANT by Merzak Allouache, Directors’ Fortnight CANNES 12
VIRGEM MARGARIDA by Licinio Azevedo, TORONTO 12
DOG FLESH by Fernando Guzzoni, SAN SEBASTIAN 12
2013
STRAY DOGS by Tsai Ming-Liang, Grand Prix du Jury VENICE FILM FESTIVAL 2013
THE ROOFTOPS by Merzak Allouache, in competition at the VENICE FILM FESTIVAL 2013
2014
CAIN’S CHILDREN by Marcell Gero, in competition at the SAN SEBASTIAN Film Festival 2014
2015
EVA DOESN’T SLEEP by Pablo Agüero, TORONTO and in competition at the SAN SEBASTIAN Film Festival 2015
RISING VOICES by Bénédicte Liénard and Marie Jimenez
2016
JESUS by Fernando Guzzoni, SAN SEBASTIAN 16, TORONTO
2017
DUTY (WAJIB) by Annemarie Jacir, LOCARNO in competition, TORONTO.

MAIN DOCUMENTARIES
“SOUTH-AFRICAN CHRONICLES” (1rst Prize Bruxelles 88), “SITE 2” (1rst Prize Amiens & best documentary of the year Scam 89), “CHAPARE” (Prize of the Jury Biarritz 90), “THE NEAR AND THE FAR” (1rst Prize Geneva 91), “ONE WAY” (94), “TALES FROM A HARD CITY” (1rst Prize Marseille 94), “MY VOTE IS MY SECRET” (Prize Joris Ivens, Réel Paris 95), “LES GENS DES BARAQUES” (Best documentary Scam 96), “INES, MY SISTER” (96), “FAUSTO COPPI” (Award Banff 97), “OUR FRIENDS AT THE BANK” (Silver Fipa 98), “DIARIO EN MEDELLIN” (1rst Prize Nyon 98), “JUSTICE” (Mitrani Prize Fipa 99), « MY AMERICAN FAMILY (Nion, Marseille 2000), « TAXI PARISIEN » (Competition, Locarno Festival 2002), « NOTES FROM A KURDISH REBEL » (Competition Reel 2006), « FUCKING SHEFFIELD » (Sheffield festival 2006), the “ENERGUMEN” by Jean-Loïc Portron (2010) and “SOWETO, TIME OF WRATH” South Africa 2016.

OCTOBER 2017
in preparation DONBASS by Serguei Loznitsa (Ukrania) and YALDA by Massoud Bakhshi (Iran). In development SOW THE WIND by Danilo Caputo (Italy) and PERRO NEGRO by George Walker Torres.

AND
From 1995 to 1998 Vice-chairman of the Association FEMIS
From 1998 to 2011 Administrator of FEMIS
1990 & 1991 Group leader EAVE (Media I)
1992 Head of studies EAVE Greece
From 1995 to 1998 Head of studies “Produire en Région” (France)
1998 & 1999 Group leader EAVE (Media II)
1999 to 2013 Head of studies EURODOC (Media +)
2011 to 2013 Head of studies DOCMED (Euromed audiovisual)

ACTOR
Main role in “MONDAY MORNING” by Otar Iosselani, Silver Bear , and best Mise en scène, Berlin 2002